Emilia Lievano's blog

Emi's pictures of the Playground Build

Tags:

Thank you so much to all the volunteers and to all monetary and food/drink donors!

Here are the links to my 2 sets of pictures.

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.4136490567424.2176876.11383880...

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.4136483607250.2176875.11383880...

We will be having the ribbon-cutting ceremony on the 4th of July;
please sign up to volunteer at this event!

See you at the playground!

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Thanks to the O'Sullivans for these pictures of the Elwell Field Playground Build

Tags:

http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.2271429801386.62670.1717883093&...

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Google map for Saba Yard Sale 5/5/12, 8-12

Tags:

Here is the link for the addresses:

http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?msa=0&msid=200458432587270506545.0004be8a...

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Easter Egg Hunt--will check the weather in the am

Tags:

The Easter Egg Hunt is scheduled for Sat. 3/31 at 12, but I will check the weather in the am to see if it's too wet. We may have to postpone event to next Sat. 4/7. I will post a new blog entry by 10.

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

4th of July-Athletic Event Results--Water Balloon Toss

Tags:

Results of the water balloon toss:
(please excuse any misspellings)

1) ages 5-6
a) 1st-Sarah Shell & Jackson Devine
b) 2nd-Jason Hahn & Eric Paskell
c) 3rd-Liam Bodor & Henry Carly

2) ages 7-9
a) 1st- Sophia Reniary & Maya Bletcher
b) 2nd- Caydon Travsery & Alexa Erdo
c) 3rd-Joshua Mintzer & Ethan Fingerhut

3) ages 10-11
a) 1st-Scott Kaplan & Will Gardner
b) 2nd- Griffin Gallagher & Ben Savitz
c) 3rd- Luke Grayum & Jack mintzer

4) ages 12-14
a) 1st-Charlie McKinnley & Cole Right
b) 2nd-Callie Burkhart & Tait Gallagher
c) 3rd-Liam Scott & Julian Alderson

5) ages 15+
a) tied for 1st- Tait & Dan Gallagher
b) tied for 1st- Niel Oxford & Kevin Adler
c) 3rd- Liam Scott & Martin Scott

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

4th of July-Athletic Event Results--Sack Race

Tags:

Results of the 3-Legged Race:
(please excuse any misspellings)

1) ages 3-4
a) 1st-Collin Smith
b) 2nd-Dorian Dabney
c) 3rd-Madison Hahn
2) ages 5-6
a) 1st-Kayla Smith
b) 2nd-Kenny Keagy
c) 3rd-Ryan Holmes
3) ages 7-9
a) 1st-Abby Right
b) 2nd-Joshua Fingerhut
c) 3rd-Evan Corkwin
4) ages 10-11
a) 1st-Griffin Gallagher
b) 2nd-Owen DeLuca
c) 3rd- Samuel Alderson
5) ages 12-14
a) 1st-Tait Gallagher
b) 2nd-Louie Frankel
c) Grace Toland
6) ages 15+ (Women)
a) 1st-Kallie Burkhart
b) 2nd-Nicole Claffy
c) 3rd-Lisa Mintzer
7) ages 15+ (Men)
a) 1st-Dan Gallagher
b) 2nd-Larry Frankel
c) 3rd- "Mr. Baseball"

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

4th of July-Athletic Event Results--3-Legged Race

Tags:

Results for 3-Legged Race:
(please excuse any misspellings)

1)ages 4 and under
a)1st-Jude & Micah Lozano
b)2nd-Morgan Elliot & Luke Tardy
c)3rd-Susan Matson & Sesley Bodor
2) ages 5-6
a)1st-Ryan Holmes & Aiden DeLuca
b)2nd-Kenny Keagy & Bennet Gardner
c)3rd-Jamie Lozano & Ryan Green
3)ages 7-9
a)1st-Caidon Travesary & Alexa Eider
b)2nd-Daniel Monic & Rose Devany
c)3rd-Abby Wiedeman & Euna Ryan
4)ages 10-11
a)1st-Will Gardner & Jack Mintzer
b)2nd-Luke Grayum & Scott Kaplan
c)3rd- Ben savitz & Griffin Gallagher
5)ages 12-14
a)1st-Tait Gallagher & Callie Burkhart
b)2nd-Grace Toland & Rebecca Grayum
c)3rd-Julian Alderson & Samuel Alderson
6)ages 15 +
a)1st-Kevin Elder & Neil Aucksburg
b)2nd-Maddie Guynes & Alison Mays
c)3rd-Ben Savitz & his Dad

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

4th of July-Athletic Event Results--20 and 40 Yard Dash

Tags:

Everyone watching and participating in these events looked like they were enjoying them.

Here are the results for the 20 and 40 Yard Dash
(please excuse any misspellings)--

1)20 Yard Dash
a)4 and under
1st-Jackson Devine
2nd-Emma Finnerty
3rd-Jude Lozano
b)5-6 yr. old
1st-Aiden DeLuca
2nd-Kenny Keagy
3rd-Jamie Lozano
2)40 Yard Dash
a)7-9 yr. old
1st-Joshua Fingerhut
2nd-Stephen Lozano
3rd-Jack Lablonski
b)10-11 yr.old
1st-Luke Grayum
2nd-Owen DeLuca
3rd-Will Gardner
c)12-14 yr. old
1st-Tait Gallagher
2nd-Griffen Gallagher
3rd-Becca Grayum
d)Ages 15+ (Women)
1st-Rachel Lozano
2nd-Megan Zito
3rd-Alison Mays
e)Ages 15+ (Men)
1st-Mike McMann
2nd-Ryan Whiley
3rd-Aiden Guynes

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

4th of July--Parade Judging Results

Tags:

It was a very colorful Parade, and every person who participated in the this event deserves an award!

These were the participants who won a ribbon:

1)3 & Under--1st-Declan Devine
2nd-Genevieve Claffey
3rd-Helena Bedard
2)4-6 yr. old--1st-Robert Monek
2nd-Kenny Keagy
3rd-Mave and Anna Sergovic
3)7-9 yr. old--1st-Joshua Mintzer
2nd-Helen Monek
3rd-Anabel Keagy
4) 10-12 yr. old--1st-Jack Mintzer
2nd-Luke Grayum
3rd-Rose Devaney
5) 13 and over--1st-Patsy (last name?)
2nd-Suzanne Bransome
3rd-Paul Mariani

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Thank You, 4th of July Volunteers

Tags:

Many thanks to all you, wonderful neighbors and friends, for making this 4th of July event a fun time for our children.

And many thanks to the members of the HAC (Haverford Athletic Club) for organizing the field games and for their generosity of left-over food/drinks.

I hope that many of you can help us next year, either helping behind the scenes, loaning us needed items, or assisting in the various activities that day.

Neighbors getting together to help out and enjoy the various events/activities are what make this neighborhood a great place to live.

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None
Syndicate content